Editor: Diane Hutchinson Editor@girlgamersuk.com

2010 GAME British Academy Video Games Award

Posted by TurtleGirl On March - 22 - 2010

The 2010 GAME British Academy Video Games Awards took place on Friday 19 March 2010 and was at the London Hilton on Park Lane. Hosted by Comedian and avid gamer Dara O’Briain for the second year running.

 
Here are the results, although you’ve probably seen them a millions times. Were you shocked by any of the results?

 
Action

 
Assassin’s Creed II
Sebastien Puel, Patrice Desilets
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

 
Batman: Arkham Asylum
Development Team
Rocksteady Studios/Eidos

 
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

 
inFAMOUS
Brian Fleming, Bruce Oberg, Chris Zimmerman
Sucker Punch Productions & SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

 
Left 4 Dead 2
Gabe Newell, Chet Faliszek, Tom Leonard
Valve/Electronic Arts

 
WINNER: Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
Development Team
Naughty Dog & SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

 
Artistic Achievement

 
Assassin’s Creed II
Sebastien Puel, Patrice Desilets
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

 
Batman: Arkham Asylum
Development Team
Rocksteady Studios/Eidos

 
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

 
WINNER: Flower
Development Team
ThatGameCompany & SCE Santa Monica Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

 
Streetfighter IV
Yoshinori Ono
CapcomCapcom

 
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
Development Team
Naughty Dog & SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

 
Best Game

 
Assassin’s Creed II
Sebastien Puel, Patrice Desilets
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

 
WINNER: Batman: Arkham Asylum
Development Team
Rocksteady Studios/Eidos

 
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

 
FIFA 10
Andrew Wilson, David Rutter, Gary Paterson
EA Canada/Electronic Arts

 
Left 4 Dead 2
Gabe Newell, Chet Faliszek, Tom Leonard
Valve/Electronic Arts

 
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
Development Team
Naughty Dog & SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

 
Multiplayer

 
Battlefield 1943
Patrick Liu, Gordon Van Dyke
EA DICE/Electronic Arts

 
The Beatles: Rock Band
Alex Rigopulos, Paul DeGooyer, Josh Randall
MTV Games/Apple Corp/Harmonix Music Systems/Electronic Arts

 
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

 
Halo 3 ODST
Development Team
Microsoft/Microsoft Game Studios

 
WINNER: Left 4 Dead 2
Gabe Newell, Chet Faliszek, Tom Leonard
Valve/Electronic Arts

 
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
Development Team
Naughty Dog & SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

 
Original Score

 
Assassin’s Creed II
Jesper Kyd
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

 
Batman: Arkham Asylum
Nick Arundel, Ron Fish
Rocksteady Studios/Eidos

 
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2
Hans Zimmer, Lorne Balfe
Infinity Ward/Activision

 
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
James Hannigan
EA Bright Light/Electronic Arts

 
PixelJunk Shooter
Dom Beken, Alex Paterson
Q-Games & SCE Santa Monica Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

 
WINNER: Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
Greg Edmonson, Clint Bajakian, Jonathan Mayer
Naughty Dog & SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

 
Sports

 
Colin McRae: DiRT 2
Matt Horsman, Clive Moody, Guy Pearce
Codemasters Studios/Codemasters

 
WINNER FIFA 10
Andrew Wilson, David Rutter, Gary Paterson
EA Canada/Electronic Arts

 
Football Manager 2010
Development Team
Sports Interactive/Sega

 
Forza Motorsport 3
Development Team
Turn 10/Microsoft

 
Wii Fit Plus
Shigeru Miyamoto, Tadashi Sugiyama, Hiroshi Matsunaga
Nintendo/Nintendo

 
Wii Sports Resort
Katsuya Eguchi, Takayuki Shimamura, Yoshikazu Yamashita
Nintendo/Nintendo

 
Use of Online

 
Battlefield 1943
Patrick Liu, Gordon Van Dyke
EA DICE/Electronic Arts

 
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

 
WINNER: FIFA 10
Andrew Wilson, David Rutter, Gary Paterson
EA Canada/Electronic Arts

 
LIttleBigPlanet (PSP)
Development Team
SCE Cambridge Studio & XDEV Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment

 
Singstar Take That
Development Team
SCE London Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

 
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
Development Team
Naughty Dog & SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

 
BAFTA Ones To Watch Award in association with Dare to Be Digital

 
Colour Coded
Murray Sinclair, Faye Wright, Liam Wong, Sean Donnelly, Nnanna Kama
(PixelPirates)

 
Quick as Thieves
William Wright, Michael Doig, Andrew Knight, Jamie MacKinnon, Lee Cresswell
(Gentleman of Fortune)

 
WINNER: Shrunk!
Vykintas Kazdailis, Andrew Macdonald, Michael Cummings, Jacek Wernikowski, Stuart Kemp
(The Butterflyers)

 

Comments are closed.

Introduction To Super Mario Run

Posted by GG Goblin
  • title_ad2
  • title_ad2
  • title_ad2
  • title_ad2
  • title_ad2
  • Danganronpa 1.2 Reload

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Mar-20-2017

    Styx: Shards Of Darkness

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Mar-20-2017

    Stories Untold

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Mar-8-2017

    Torment: Tides of Numenera

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Mar-7-2017

    Candleman

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Mar-6-2017

    Sniper Elite 4

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Feb-16-2017

    Urban Empire

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Feb-13-2017

    Yakuza 0

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Feb-9-2017