Editor: Diane Hutchinson Editor@girlgamersuk.com

EA Launch New Tetris Game on App Store Today

Dec-5-2011
Comments Off on EA Launch New Tetris Game on App Store Today

Pole To Win Booth At E3 Expo

May-27-2010
Comments Off on Pole To Win Booth At E3 Expo

Dreamworks Dragons Dawn Of New Riders

Feb-13-2019
Comments Off on Dreamworks Dragons Dawn Of New Riders

Rabbids Mini Episode Series

Jul-23-2009
Comments Off on Rabbids Mini Episode Series

Unity Announce the Finalists for the Unite Awards 2014

Posted by TurtleGirl On August - 7 - 2014

Unity have announced the finalists for the Unity Awards that will take place at Unite 2014 in Seattle, WA, North America on Thursday, August 21st. Covering nine different awards, the community can now vote for their favourite Unity authored games at: https://unity3d.com/awards/2014
 

unity 2014
 

Golden Cube
 

Device 6 (Simogo)
Gone Home (Fullbright Company)
Hearthstone (Blizzard Entertainment)
Max: The Curse of Brotherhood (Press Play)
Monument Valley (ustwo)
Republique (Camoflaj)
 

Best 3D Visual Experience
 

Guardian Stone (Delusion Games)
Hitman GO (Square Enix Montreal)
Max: The Curse of Brotherhood (Press Play)
Monument Valley (ustwo)
Republique (Camoflaj)
The Room Two (Fireproof Games)
 

Best 2D Visual Experience
 

Beatbuddy: Tale of the Guardians (THREAKS)
Device 6 (Simogo)
Ittle Dew (Ludosity)
Rakoo’s Adventure (Old School Games)
Teslagrad (Rain Games)
The Bridge (Ty Taylor and Mario Castaneda)
 

Best Gameplay
 

Gone Home (Fullbright Company)
Hearthstone (Blizzard Entertainment)
Hitman GO (Square Enix Montreal)
Jazzpunk (Necrophone Games)
The Bridge (Ty Taylor and Mario Castaneda)
Threes (Hidden Variable Studios)
 

Best Technical Achievement
 

Shader Forge (Joachim Holmér)
uFrame (Invert Game Studios)
Sectr (Make Code Now!)
Particle Playground (Polyfied)
Sunshine (Punk Labs)
Alloy (RUST LTD)
 

Best VizSim Project
 

Best VizSim Project (Neutral Digital)
3D planning system for Olympic games (Vizerra)
DriveSim (ITCL – Virtual & Augmented reality group)
Minto Longbranch Visualization (NVYVE Inc.)
REALIS3D (Real Visual)
CloudWall for ShopFloor (Zahner)
 

Best Non-game Project
 

Art and Skin (Alexx Henry Studios, LLC)
Iterazer (prefrontal cortex)
Seasonal Skin (Carl Emil Carlsen & Andreas Busk (sound design)
The Entertainment (Cardboard Computer)
The Shoebox Diorama Presents (The Shoebox Diorama (Daniël Ernst))
Toca Lab (Toca Boca)
 

Best Student Project
 

4PM (Bojan Brbora – National Film Institute)
Cyber Heist (Hack n’ Hide – University Of Utah)
Defunct (Freshly Squeezed – Uppsala University)
Kawiteros (Kawiteam – ICAN)
See You On The Other Side (Tunnel Vision Games – Aalborg University)
The Rift: U.R.I.D.I.S (ISART DIGITAL)

Comments are closed.

  • title_ad2
  • title_ad2
  • title_ad2
  • title_ad2
  • title_ad2
  • My Arcade Pac-Man Pocket Player

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Nov-13-2019

    PDP Afterglow Deluxe+ Audio Wired Controller

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Nov-11-2019

    PDP LVL50 Wireless Stereo Gaming Headset

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Nov-7-2019

    Moons Of Madness

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Nov-6-2019

    Mario & Sonic At The Olympic Games Tokyo 2020

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Nov-6-2019

    Song Of Horror

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Nov-5-2019

    Monkey King: Hero Is Back

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Nov-4-2019

    Disgaea 4 Complete+

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Nov-4-2019