Editor: Diane Hutchinson Editor@girlgamersuk.com

Ghost Recon Future Soldier

Jun-7-2011
Comments Off

Dragon’s Den iOS Update? I’m In!

May-23-2011
Comments Off

Mario Meets With His Agent

Jun-24-2011
Comments Off

Golden Joystick Awards 2014 Voting Open Now

Posted by TurtleGirl On September - 1 - 2014

The Golden Joystick Awards today announced the shortlist for its 2014 ceremony with public voting now open at www.goldenjoystick.com.
 

gja 2014
 

Taking place on Friday 24th October at the indigO2 in the world famous O2 Arena, it celebrates the very best in the gaming industry. The Golden Joystick Awards presented by Green Man Gaming, is the only annual awards voted for by gamers, and in 2013 an incredible 10 million people cast their votes in what was a record breaking year.
 

Now in its 32nd year, the 2014 awards have 16 reader voted categories, with additional special awards being chosen by an expert panel consisting of the editorial teams. The awards recognise every aspect of the world of gaming with gongs including Best Original Game, Studio of the Year, Best Visual Design and Game of the Year.
 

2014’s leading nominees are a pleasing roster of creativity, with Media Molecule’s endearing platformer Tearaway leading with seven, followed closely by stylish iOS thriller Device 6, with six. Konami’s Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes (5), Nintendo’s Mario Kart 8 (4) and Housemarque’s PS4 shooter Resogun are also among the top nominees. Both Sony Computer Entertainment and Ubisoft lead the publisher nominations with more than 20 each.
 

The Golden Joysticks shortlist was chosen by an editorial panel comprised of Future games staff from publications including CVG, PC Gamer, Edge, Kotaku UK and more.
 

Andy Robinson, Editor of CVG, says: “The Golden Joysticks are the world’s longest running games awards, but more importantly they’re the only annual awards voted for by the public. Building on 2013’s hugely successful revamp, which saw ten new categories amass more than ten million votes, we hope this year’s ceremony will deliver the most relevant and exciting awards yet, and showcase the passion and innovation that’s ripe across the games industry.”
 

The indigO2 is a new venue for the awards, moving away from The Westminster’s Park Plaza Hotel where it has been held since 2010. Catering will be provided by Argentine culture and cuisine restaurant, Gaucho. An aftershow party will be held directly afterwards at the Brooklyn Bowl, also in the O2 Arena, complete with live entertainment.
 

Ed Byrne will once again be host, a third year for the multi-award winning comedian. A true videogames aficionado – his encyclopaedic knowledge and passion of gaming coupled with his renowned quick wit and charm make him the perfect choice to preside over the afternoons proceedings.
 

The Golden Joystick Awards presented by Green Man Gaming will take place at IndigO2 on Friday 24th October.
 

The 16 public voted categories are:
 

Best Original Game
 

Broken Age (Double Fine)

Child of Light (Ubisoft Montreal)

DayZ (Bohemia Interactive)

Device 6 (Simogo)

Don’t Starve (Klei Entertainment)

Monument Valley (ustwo)

Nidhogg (Messhof)

OlliOlli (Roll7)

Resogun (Sony / Housemarque)

Shovel Knight (Yacht Club)

The Stanley Parable (Galactic Café)

Tearaway (Sony / Media Molecule)

Titanfall (EA / Respawn)

Towerfall Ascension (Matt Thorson)

Transistor (Supergiant)

Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Ubisoft Montpellier)

Watch_Dogs (Ubisoft Montreal)

The Wolf Among Us (TellTale)
 

Most Wanted
 

Assassin’s Creed Unity (Ubisoft Montreal)

Batman: Arkham Knight (Warner / Rocksteady)

Bloodborne (Sony / From Software)

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Activision / Sledgehammer)

Dragon Age: Inquisition (EA / BioWare)

Elite Dangerous (Frontier)

Evolve (2K Games / Turtle Rock)

Far Cry 4 (Ubisoft Montreal)

Fortnite (Epic Games)

Halo 5: Guardians (Microsoft / 343 Industries)

Homefront: The Revolution (Koch / Crytek)

The Legend of Zelda Wii U (Nintendo)

Mirror’s Edge 2 (EA / DICE)

Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Konami / Kojima Productions)

No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Rise of the Tomb Raider (Square Enix)

Splatoon (Nintendo)

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U & 3DS (Nintendo)

Sunset Overdrive (Microsoft / Insomniac)

Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal)

Tom Clancy’s The Division (Ubisoft Massive)

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (Namco Bandai / CD Projekt Red)

Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Sony / Naughty Dog)
 

Best Indie Game
 

Broken Age (Double Fine)

DayZ (Bohemia Interactive)

Device 6 (Simogo)

Don’t Starve (Klei Entertainment)

Jazzpunk (Necrophone)

Luftrausers (Vlambeer)

Nidhogg (Messhof)

OlliOlli (Roll7)

Outlast (Red Barrels)

Republique (Camouflaj)

Resogun (Housemarque)

Super Time Force (Capybara)

Shovel Knight (Yacht Club)

The Stanley Parable (Galactic Café)

Towerfall Ascension (Matt Thorson)
 

Best Visual Design
 

Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag (Ubisoft Montreal)

Child of Light (Ubisoft Montreal)

Contrast (Focus / Compulsion)

Device 6 (Simogo)

Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze (Nintendo / Retro Studios)

Don’t Starve (Klei Entertainment)

Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (Blizzard)

Hitman GO (Square Enix)

Infamous Second Son (Sony / Sucker Punch)

Killzone: Shadow Fall (Sony / Guerrilla Games)

Kinect Sports Rivals (Microsoft / Rare)

Mario Kart 8 (Nintendo EAD)

Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes (Konami / Kojima Productions)

Monument Valley (Ustwo)

Resogun (Sony / Housemarque)

Ryse: Son of Rome (Microsoft / Crytek)

South Park: The Stick of Truth (Ubisoft / Obsidian)

Tearaway (Sony / Media Molecule)

Thief (Square Enix / Eidos Montreal)

Transistor (Supergiant)

Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Ubisoft Montpellier)
 

Best Multiplayer
 

Battlefield 4 (EA / DICE)

Call of Duty: Ghosts (Activision / Infinity Ward)

Killer Instinct (Microsoft)

Kinect Sports Rivals (Microsoft / Rare)

Lego Marvel Super Heroes (Warner Bros. Interactive)

Mario Kart 8 (Nintendo EAD)

Nidhogg (Messhof)

Plants vs. Zombies: Garden Warfare (EA / Popcap)

Sportsfriends (Die Gute Fabrik)

Super Mario 3D World (Nintendo EAD Tokyo)

Titanfall (EA / Respawn)

Trials Fusion (Ubisoft / Redlynx)

Towerfall Ascension (Matt Thorson)

Ultra Street Fighter IV (Capcom)

Watch_Dogs (Ubisoft Montreal)
 

Studio of the Year
 

Blizzard

Bohemia Interactive

Frontier Developments

Housemarque

Media Molecule

Nintendo EAD

Respawn

Telltale Games

Turn 10

Ubisoft Montreal

Vlambeer
 

Innovation of the Year
 

DualShock 4 (Sony)

Kinect 2.0 (Microsoft)

Oculus Rift DK2 (Oculus VR)

Project Morpheus (Sony)

Twitch (Twitch)

Game DVR (Microsoft)

Remote Play (Sony)
 

Best Audio
 

Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag (Ubisoft Montreal)

The Banner Saga (Stoic)

Battlefield 4 (EA / DICE)

Broken Age (Double Fine)

Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze (Nintendo / Retro Studios)

Forza Motorsport 5 (Microsoft / Turn 10)

The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (Nintendo EAD)

Mario Kart 8 (Nintendo EAD)

Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes (Konami / Kojima Productions)

Super Mario 3D World (Nintendo EAD Tokyo)

Tearaway (Sony / Media Molecule)

Thief (Square Enix / Eidos Montreal)

Transistor (Supergiant)

The Wolf Among Us (TellTale)
 

Best Gaming Moment
 

Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag – Sea shanties (Ubisoft)

Battlefield 4: Levolution (EA)

Dark Souls 2 – Return of the Dragon Slayer (Namco Bandai)

The Last Of Us: Left Behind – The kiss (Sony)

Mario Kart 8 – Luigi death stare (Nintendo)

Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes – Rescuing Kojima (Konami)

Monument Valley – Totem Friends Forever (Ustwo)

Rayman Legends – The music levels (Ubisoft)

Tearaway – Creating a crown for the Squirrel King (Sony)

Titanfall – Calling in a Titan (EA)

Wolfenstein: The New Order – The timeline choice (Bethesda)

Watch_Dogs: Being invaded (Ubisoft)
 

Best Storytelling
 

Broken Age (Double Fine)

Child of Light (Ubisoft Montreal)

Device 6 (Simogo)

The Last of Us: Left Behind (Sony / Naughty Dog)

Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes (Konami / Kojima Productions)

Professor Layton vs. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (Capcom / Level 5)

The Stanley Parable (Galactic Café)

South Park: The Stick of Truth (Ubisoft / Obsidian)

Tearaway (Sony / Media Molecule)

Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Ubisoft Montpellier)

The Wolf Among Us (TellTale)

Wolfenstein: The New Order (Bethesda / Machine Games)
 

Best Online Game
 

DayZ (Bohemia Interactive)

The Elder Scrolls Online (Bethesda / Zenimax Online)

Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn (Square Enix)

Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar Games)

Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (Blizzard)

War Thunder (Gaijin Entertainment)

WildStar (NCSoft / Carbine)

World of Tanks: Xbox 360 Edition (Wargaming.net)

World of Warplanes (Wargaming.net)
 

Best Handheld Game
 

Bravely Default (Square Enix / Nintendo)

Football Manager Classic 2014 (Sega / Sports Interactive)

The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (Nintendo EAD)

OlliOlli (Roll7)

Pokemon X & Y (Nintendo / Game Freak)

Professor Layton vs. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (Capcom / Level 5)

Shovel Knight (Yacht Club)

Tearaway (Sony / Media Molecule)

TxK (Llamasoft)
 

Best Mobile Game
 

Boom Beach (Supercell)

Broken Age (Double Fine)

Device 6 (Simogo)

Football Manager Handheld 2014 (Sega / Sports Interactive)

Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (Blizzard)

Hitman GO (Square Enix)

Monument Valley (Ustwo)

Threes! (Sirvo)

World of Tanks Blitz (Wargaming.net)

Wayard Souls (Rocketcat Games)
 

Gaming Platform of the Year
 

Google Play (Google)

iOS App Store (Apple)

Nintendo 3DS

PlayStation 3

PlayStation 4

PS Vita

Steam

Xbox 360

Xbox One

Wii U
 

Gaming Personality of the Year
 

Aisha Tyler (Presenter)

Anita Sarkeesian (Campaigner)

Charlie Brooker (Channel 4)

Dean Hall (DayZ)

Ian Livingstone CBE

Palmer Luckey (Oculus VR)

PewDiePie (YouTuber)

Rami Ismail (Vlambeer)

Shuhei Yoshida (Sony)
 

Game of the Year presented by Green Man Gaming
 

Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag (Ubisoft Montreal)

Battlefield 4 (EA / DICE)

Dark Souls II (Namco Bandai / From Software)

Device 6

Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (Blizzard)

The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (Nintendo EAD)

Mario Kart 8 (Nintendo EAD)

Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes (Konami / Kojima Productions)

Resogun (Sony / Housemarque)

South Park: The Stick of Truth (Ubisoft / Obsidian)

Super Mario 3D World (Nintendo EAD Tokyo)

Tearaway (Sony / Media Molecule)

Titanfall (EA / Respawn)

Towerfall Ascension (Matt Thorson)

Watch_Dogs (Ubisoft Montreal)

The Wolf Among Us (TellTale)

Wolfenstein: The New Order (Bethesda / Machine Games)

Comments are closed.

Syberia 3 – Kate Walker’s New Journey

Posted by GG Goblin
  • title_ad2
  • title_ad2
  • title_ad2
  • title_ad2
  • title_ad2
  • Project Highrise

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Sep-19-2016

    Oceanhorn: Monster Of Uncharted Seas

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Sep-19-2016

    Trust GXT 720 Virtual Reality Glasses

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Sep-9-2016

    Seasons After Fall

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Sep-8-2016

    Hue

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Sep-7-2016

    F1 2016

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Sep-2-2016

    Lil Big Invasion

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Aug-31-2016

    Armikrog

    Posted by GG Goblin
    Aug-31-2016